Watching Boogie Grow

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Quickly Growing into Mommie's Shoes

Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

The baby princess..

Lilypie First Birthday tickers

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Blogging is a full contact sport

Well not really but I have figured out that blogging takes practice. The more your do it the better you get and right now I am not so good. Sooooooo blogging resolution to get on here and type more often. I can fit it into my schedule, somewhere. :D

Lots of developments in life at the moment, and not enough time to ponder them all. Soooo to go ahead and break my resolution I will have to blog about it later. I'll give you an outline though.
I. Husband lost job so we have gone from 120,000 a year to 41500 for the time being, things are tight at the moment.
II. Performance week for me which means I get up at 5:30am go to work and get home at 11pm.
III. Homework is stacking up from school because of performance week, and midterms are next week
IV. Trying to find time to get ready for Berlin in 10 days. This means more then packing as I will be out of the country and leaving my husband with Charlotte. :D

Soooo when I find a little time I will go into more detail. In the mean time use your imaginations to think what daddy and 18 month old Charlotte will be up to while mommy is out of the country for 7 days. I may be horrified.

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

My Perfect Spring Break

Well as of this weekend I finally feel like an adult. What brought on this realization that my teenage and college days are behind me? I finally got a weekend all to myself (a rare feet that more husbands should allow their wives to experience) and what did I do? Did I party it up with all my gorgeous amazing single friends at a local night club? Nope. Did I hang out with friends at a comfy local bar? Nope. Did I use my freedom of time to have an all night girls blow out with fondue and movies. Close but nope. I chose to spend my entire 48 hours of solitude and unrestricted free the house. *Choirs of angels singing Allelujah from the heavens*

I have found myself in the ranks of mothers that work full time and take care of their kids and husbands when they get home, and by 9pm, once everyone is taken care of are too tired to worry about the dishes in the sink or the clothes in the hamper, or that their loving oblivious husband has tracked half the back yard in on his boots. With three dogs (the puppy is still with us) two fluffy cats, a toddler going at full speed and a husband that works construction the house usually resembles the aftermath of at least a category 2 hurricane. Soooooo with great glee and expectation I found myself giddy as a 16 year old getting their first car, this past Friday. With unabashed joy and loving I fought Atlanta traffic (even allowing a couple of other commuters to join in my breavity by allowing them to merge in front of me without tailgating or blowing my horn) to go home to an almost empty(2 dogs, 2 cats) house.

It was great, Jon and Charlotte were happily on their way to spend the weekend at the farm in Vidalia, and I was all alone.... I think that I even heard crickets. *Bliss* I indulged in not having to cook dinner and gorged my self on Guacamole and chips. *Joy* I slept till 9:30 (oh the lord be praised) on Saturday morning, and then, Ha ha ha, read in the recliner with no interruption till noon. *Nirvana* Then the cleaning began. Full of child like energy and the need to see things clean and sparkling for the first time since October 2006, I attacked with the speed of a lioness on the hunt. It still took 4 hours to completely clean the bedroom, but it was done and I checked it off my list. This went on for what seemed like days never faltering honed into a cleaning machine. The momentum never let up although there was a slight pause to go shopping and have Chinese take out with my fabulous friend the belly dancing dentist. :D

By the time Jon and Charlotte rolled back up into the yard tractor in tow the house sparkled with nothing less the ethereal purity, smelling of sunshine and spring breezes. Ahhhhhh. It was my perfect weekend a weekend of nothing that had to be done and everything that I wanted to get done. My perfect Spring Break!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

All in a Days Work

Last night I asked my wonderful husband to watch our daughter Charlotte while I attended a HUGE children's consignment sale. Just the day before he had sweetly helped my load small piles of Charlotte's baby clothes into the Nitro along with a stroller, bouncer and boxes of various other now unused baby items. We happily carried them up to the sale location waited in line with other moms and dads and blissfully racked everything with hopes of racking up a little cash from our used things. For our time and effort I alone got to attend a pre-sale the evening before the doors opened to the public. Jon graciously agreed to have an evening of daddy/daughter time and let me go off to unwind with hundreds of other child free for the evening mothers. Ahhhh the anticipation.

So blissfully the next evening at 5:45 I loaded into the car with a promise not to be gone to long. Once reached the sale I was effecient grabbing only the things on my list, rifling through hanging clothes looking for the best bargins at break neck speed, all while relishing the time alone. Purchases in hand and in record time I made my way across the giant field of cars to hear my sell phone ringing viciously in the passanger seat (yes I left it in the car). Hee hee!

I answer out of breath and hear "Where are you?" "You've been gone a long time." "Are you on your way home, it has to be close to 8:30." I assure my husband that once I pick up the big items that have been stored for me while I continue shopping, I will be home. Hanging up the phone I look at the clock....7:15. WHAT??? I have just driven to a sale gone through thousands of items, pick out the perfect outfits and paid for everything in less time then it takes my loving husband to wash his truck. Yet, I have four missed calls and a message in my voicemail asking when I will be home. How can time expectations be so diffrent?

However bouyed by a shopping high, I made it home with my fabulous buys in time to clean up from dinner and bath Charlotte. Getting her dressed and into bed right on time. *Sigh* All in a days work for a mom! :)